Terra Mater - Star Chasers on Senegal

Documentary Business

Peter Hamilton Consultants, Inc

U.S. Channels: Where are the Producers Located? 2/2

PIN-POINTING THE GREEN LIGHTS 2/2

Last week, we published our sensitivity analysis of the locations of producers who are suppliers to U.S. Factual networks.

Following are the findings 7 more of the 25+ channels that we surveyed:

Methodology

  • We reviewed Upfront and other new programming announcements for 2010/2111
  • We tracked down the locations of the cited producers
  • We put them in 5 buckets:
    • LA
    • New York
    • Other U.S. (mainly Washington DC)
    • London (usually with an office in LA or NY)
    • Other International (mainly Canada and Australia, and often a ‘player’ like Canada’s Cineflix with a U.S operation)
  • Caution: this is a very useful exercise: 
    • It is based on extensive current data
    • But it is not a comprehensive survey of network schedules and sources

Snapshot

  LANYOther USUKOther Intl
TLC48%0%40%12%1%
OWN/Oprah40%20%40%0%0%
Planet Green24%27%0%33%16%
Style60%20%20%0%0%
Oxygen49%49%0%3%0%
Bravo50%27%18%4%0%
Sundance / IFC24%15%0%62%0%

 

  • The Findings confirm last week’s picture of an industry niche that appears less bi-coastal than LA-biased, but with exceptions
  • This tendency will become more pronounced as channels develop character-driven series
  • OWN’s heavy ‘Other US’ bucket tracks Oprah’s Chicago home base

DRESDEN

We’re excited to be heading off to The World Congress of Science and Factual Producers (WCSFP).

  • Watch out for our reports and analysis