Terra Mater - Star Chasers on Senegal

Documentary Business

Peter Hamilton Consultants, Inc

David Attenborough’s Lasting Power #2: FROZEN PLANET II ices competition

Dominating the Competition

A second UK audience snapshot, this one for the week starting 26 September, captures the enduring dominance across all Factual sub-genres of Attenborough’s brand of Natural History event programming.

FROZEN PLANET 2 doubles the next most viewed program in the factual category.

Top Ten UK Factual
Week of September 26, 2022
(BARB)

TitleChannelShare‘000
1FROZEN PLANET IIBBC129.01%5,067.10
2AMBULANCEBBC113.16%2,618.80
3MICHAEL PALIN: INTO IRAQC 511.76%2,155.00
4DNA JOURNEYITV11.00%2,021.90
5SAVING LIVES AT SEABBC212.31%1,801.00
6SIMON REEVE’S S. AMERICABBC29.78%1,764.60
7THE YORKSHIRE VETC 59.00%1,576.10
824 HOURS IN A&EC 47.52%1,462.50
9MOTORWAY COPSC 57.95%1,416.80
10VILLAGES BY THE SEABBC210.41%1,300.50

More

David Attenborough’s Lasting Power: UK Natural History Ratings Snapshot, 2018-22