Terra Mater - Star Chasers on Senegal

Documentary Business

Peter Hamilton Consultants, Inc

Best of British Documentaries, Factual & Lifestyle, 2017. UK Ratings #101-200

  • This post continues the UK Best for 2017.
  • The list combines BARB’s Documentary, Hobbies / Lifestyle and Current Affairs categories.
  • Read my brief Takeaways for 2017 in the previous post, covering #1-100.
  • Your feedback is welcome.

PBS

Don’t miss my series of Posts on the PBS Audience for Science + History:

Programme TitleChannelShare‘000
101Lady Lucan: Time For The TruthITV13.13,165
102Gordon … And Fred’s ChristmasITV14.53,162
103Eat Shop Save 2017ITV16.63,148
104Tales From The CoastITV13.43,144
105The Chelsea Flower ShowBBC 214.93,135
106Amazing Hotels: The LobbyBBC 211.03,127
107Celebrity HuntedCH415.23,114
108Prince Philip: 70 Years of ServiceITV13.73,114
109Louis Theroux: Dark StatesBBC 212.23,111
110Save Money: Good FoodITV15.03,106
111The Kyle Files 3ITV13.83,097
112Judi Dench My Passion For TreesBBC 113.03,075
113Unbelievable Moments: On CameraITV15.53,075
114AutumnwatchBBC 213.43,069
115My Family, Partition: India 1947BBC 113.83,061
116Council House CrackdownBBC 114.63,050
117The Day The Dinosaurs DiedBBC 211.93,045
118Rohingya Crisis AppealBBC 121.33,036
119Caught On CameraITV13.23,036
120May V Corbyn Live: The BattleCH411.93,009
121Titanic: The New EvidenceCH410.53,000
122Thief TrackersBBC 117.12,998
123Mary Berry EverydayBBC 212.32,981
124Gardeners’ WorldBBC 213.72,966
125Detectives: Inside The Major CrimesITV13.22,964
126The Andrew Neil InterviewsBBC 116.62,955
127First Dates: Valentine’s SpecialCH411.82,951
128Gogglebox 2017CH413.12,942
129Schofield’s South African AdventureITV13.42,939
130Old People’s Home For 4 Year OldsCH412.42,928
131A Very British HotelCH411.92,923
132Inside The Christmas FactoryBBC 213.32,913
133Guy Martin’s Wwi TankCH410.32,913
134Fake BritainBBC 114.02,911
135The FugitivesBBC 116.52,909
136Mafia Women / Trevor MacdonaldITV11.02,901
137CountrywiseITV13.92,901
138Dragons’ DenBBC 211.22,895
139George Michael: FreedomCH413.02,892
140Paul O’grady / Love Of AnimalsITV11.72,892
141Joanna + Jennifer: ChampersBBC 212.42,886
142Billy Connolly & MeITV11.92,880
143First Dates At ChristmasCH410.52,874
144Inside OutBBC 113.12,866
145Secret Life Of DogsITV10.52,865
146The Betrayed GirlsBBC 112.32,863
147Britain’s Busiest MotorwayITV13.62,851
148Chris Packham: Asperger’sBBC 211.42,850
149The UndateablesCH49.62,846
150SpringwatchBBC 212.62,845
151June Brown At 90: LegendBBC 111.82,842
152The Island With Bear GryllsCH49.62,841
153YellowstoneBBC 210.02,827
154Rip Off BritainBBC 114.12,801
15524 Hours In Police CustodyCH411.52,801
156Celebrity Big BrotherChannel 59.52,793
157Hospital (Doc)BBC 210.62,791
158HospitalBBC 212.62,782
159Planet Earth IIBBC 112.82,777
160Inside The FactoryBBC 213.32,775
161Nigella’s Christmas TableBBC 211.52,761
162The Farmers Country ShowdownBBC 115.62,757
163Crimewatch UkBBC 19.62,744
164Coastal Railways / Julie WaltersCH49.52,741
165Antiques Road TripBBC 121.62,738
166Holding Back The YearsBBC 115.02,734
167Flog It!BBC 123.82,697
168Food Unwrapped Diet SpecialCH410.52,687
169Further Back In Time For DinnerBBC 211.32,685
170The Secret Life Of 4 Year OldsCH411.12,683
171Speed With Guy Martin: F1CH411.82,677
172Brexit – What Next?BBC 114.02,674
173Great British MenuBBC 212.72,665
174Nadiya’s British Food AdventureBBC 212.32,661
175The Brighton PoliceITV12.32,661
176Celebrity Island With Bear GryllsCH411.62,659
17724 Hours In A & ECH411.32,649
178Mind Over MarathonBBC 111.32,647
179Save Money: Good DietITV11.12,640
180Bake Off Creme De La CremeBBC 212.62,638
181Trouble In PoundlandITV11.82,621
182Diana’s ‘Wicked’ StepmotherCH411.22,600
183Joanna Lumley’s PostcardsITV11.82,596
184Dame Vera Lynn: Happy 100thBBC 211.92,587
185Grand DesignsCH411.72,581
186Britain As Seen On ItvITV11.32,565
187The Apprentice – Why I FiredBBC 111.42,562
188Educating Greater ManchesterCH410.92,557
189Suzi Perry’s Queens Of The RoadBBC 112.12,543
190James Martin’s French AdventureITV12.92,533
191Catching A KillerCH412.02,528
192Save Money: Lose WeightITV10.32,526
193Panorama: Trump’s First 100 DaysBBC 19.72,498
194The Secret World Of Posh PetsITV12.12,494
195Elizabeth I’s Secret AgentsBBC 210.82,463
196Britain After BrexitBBC 19.22,457
197Put Your Money Where…BBC 118.12,442
198How Safe Is Your Pension? TonightITV12.22,439
199Britain’s Ancient CapitalBBC 28.32,434
200Child Of Our TimeBBC 111.02,431